You are here

Hall of Honors Award Winners

2017 Inductees
A. Michael Brey '65
Thomas D. Hyland '68
Col. Louis M. Johnson, Jr., USAF, Ret. '74

2016 Inductees
Thomas J. Kaelin '68
Thomas L. Recktenwald '67
William I. Shackleton, Jr. '71

2015 Inductees
Terry S. Barney '73
V. Rev. William J. Harry, O. Carm. '72
Christopher Joey McFarland '90
James E. Schnellenberger '64

2014 Inductees
Paul E. Brown ‘77
Gregory Hans ‘66
Joseph E. Ratterman, Jr. ‘65
Nicholas X. Simon

2013 Inductees
T. Kevin Flanery ‘83
James P. Hickey ‘75
Lucian Raque

2012 Inductees
Timothy F. Burke, H‘08
Raymond S. Pryor, Jr. ‘64
Milton A. Tandy ‘76

2011 Inductees
John R. Hutchison ‘66
Stephen C. James ‘82
Patrick J. Welsh ‘66

2010 Inductees
Thomas K. O’Shea ‘80
David H. Miles ‘68
Timothy M. Hyland ‘66

2009 Inductees
Rev. Thomas E. Gentile
Marvin J. Hanka ‘60
Thomas E. McAnally
Timothy L. Renfro ‘71
Mark L. Sander ‘86

2008 Inductees
V. Rev. Joseph R. Atcher, O. Carm. '67
Paul B. Cox '84
James E. Finn '75
Barbara A. Morgan

2007 Inductees
Francis C. Hayden, Jr. '66
F. Richard Knoop, Jr. '74
Gerald L. Murphy '71

2006 Inductees
Rev. Bartholomew R. Larkin, O. Carm.
Martin H. Minogue III
Larry T. Mitchum '71

2005 Inductees
Robert A. Medley '65
James R. Watkins '63
Kenneth E. Zoeller '63

1997 Inductees
James Cahill
Ronald T. Madrick, Sr.
James E. McGovern '66
Thomas E. Moss, Sr. '67

1995 Inductees
Richard M. Cooper
Joseph T. Gries '67
Douglas R. James '80
D. David Nuss '60
Gerald L. Perdue '63

1993 Inductees
Cris E. Dishman, Sr. '83
Joseph M. Federspiel '68
John M. Medley '71

1992 Inductees
Rev. Jude Cattelona, O. Carm.
Richard J. Northern '66
William H. Paris '78
Rex E. Robinson
Frank Staab

Young Alumnus Award Recipients
2017 - Roman V. Aprile '10
2016 - T. Andy Eastes III '06
2015 - Thomas B. Britt '04
2014 - Beau M. Braden '05
2013 - Daniel B. Hendrickson '04
2012 - Darrell Keith Etheredge '05
2011 - Joseph C. Cahill '03
2010 - Jess T. Metzmeier '00

President's Award Recipients
2017 - Michael P. Swearingen '03
2016 - Jennifer L. Lewis
2015 - Katherine F. Brockman
2014 - Gaynor P. McAnally
2013 - William R. Moore, Jr.
2012 - Paul M. Houpt
2011 - Shelley Strong
2010 - Wanda L. Trigg

Outstanding Service Award Recipients
2017 - Carol Averill
2016 - Lynn Dodge
2015 - Jeff Mumford
2014 - Timothy F. McDonogh '80
2013 - Gregory L. Miller, Sr.
2012 - Lisa C. Stengel
2011 - Timothy J. Murphy
2010 - Gary L. Fleck '73

Lifetime Service Award Recipients
2009 - Jo Ann Foster
2007 - Barbara H. Cecil
2006 - Br. Vincent Destro, O. Carm.
1997 - Thomas F. Neininger
1995 - Thornton P. Watson

Guest Speakers
2017 - Herb Winches '68 (Retired Sports Broadcaster)
2016 - Doug James '80 (VP/GM of Radio One Charlotte)
2015 - Bubba Paris '78 (3-time Super Bowl champion)
2014 - Greg Fischer (Mayor of Louisville Metro)
2013 - James Allen (CEO of Hilliard Lyons)
2012 - Ron Madrick (DeSales head football coach, 1976-82)
2011 - Scott Davenport (Div. II national champion basketball coach)
2010 - Pat Day (Kentucky Derby winning jockey)
1997 - John MacLeod (18-year NBA head coach)
1995 - Ron Cooper (Louisville football coach 1995-97)
1993 - Bo Schembechler (Hall of Fame college football coach)
1992 - Rick Pitino (2-time national champion basketball coach)